[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding user in sharepoint

Posted on 2012-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
sir,
I am facing an issue while adding new user name in SharePoint Server i.e WSS3.0.
The error which i am getting while add new user is as given below:

No results were found to match your search item.  Please enter a new term or less specific term.

Please suggest me on this.
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38726717
You have to check the people picker property of the site in which you are trying to add user.

Please check if you are able to add user in your central admin as well.

Please refer to check below post to verify your people picker property:

http://ashishbanga.wordpress.com/2012/03/29/hello-world/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263318(v=office.12).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 38727393
Is this new user someone like a new employee or team member? If so, you need to create the account in Active Directory first, or whatever directory service SharePoint is using for authentication.

Once you have created the account in Active Directory, you should be able to use the People Picker to find the account, and grant permissions inside of SharePoint.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1500 total points
ID: 38734359
Did you manage to get around this issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38786267
Thanks,

for valuable support to us.
0