Solved

Exchange server 2007 & 2010 software requirements

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I'm preparing for interviews. I did MCSA course long back and the Exchange server I used was Exchange server 2003.
Now I'm searching for Software requirements for installing
1. Exchange server 2007 on Windows server 2003 and
2. Exchange server 2010 on Windows server 2008.

I searched in the internet but I didn't find it easy. It would be easy for experienced in Exchange server to list them exactly what all required on a fresh machine.

Anybody help me here listing softwares, packages, dependencies, services etc... to install them on respective servers?.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Thyagaraj03
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 125 total points
ID: 38726649
Now I'm searching for Software requirements for installing - Softwares ?

You simply need to Install Windows and then follow the pre-requs

Installing Exchange 2007 (Part 1)
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-Exchange-2007-Part1.html

Installing Exchange 2010 Step-by-Step
http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/datacenter/Installing-Exchange-2010-Step-by-Step-3877601.htm

Exchange 2007 can be on WIndows 2003 or 2008 anyways

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 125 total points
ID: 38726687
Its not easy beacause certaainnly for 2010 the requirments depend on the roles being installed. Its much simpler to tick the box that says "install the pre-requisites" and let the install process install the required features and download the necessary fixes.

There is a full list here:-

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(v=exchg.141).aspx

For the 2007 version use the "other versions" link.

The biggest two "gotchas" that catch folks out with 2010 are :-

1. You must have Windows Enterprise to have a Database Availability Group as it uses MSCS clustering.

2. Database Availability Groups use normal Microsoft  Clustering (MSCS). The cheapest way to implement a Client Access Array uses Network Load Balancing(NLB). You can have NLB and MSCS on the same server so you need spearate CAS and Mailbox servers. These can be virtual.
0