[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet on Guest machine (Linux)- VMware

Posted on 2012-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Dear All,

I am using Host OS as Windows 7 ; vmware; Guest OS as Red hat linux 5.4;

I am having Tata Photon - wireless data card;

How can I connect internet on Guest (Linux machine) on Vmware;

Also plz advice, how can I share data between Guest and Host OS;

Plz advice.

Thanks
Ashish
0
Comment
Question by:Ahishkumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 150 total points
ID: 38726729
Make sure you have your network adapter configured as bridged for your virtual machine in vmware.  You also have to install VMWare tools to get the driver loaded for the NIC.  When powered up and in the linux guest click (in vmware) VM, Install VMWare Tools.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38726760
Please note WiFi and Wireless datacards do not work well with Desktop Hypervisors e.g. VMware Workstation, Player or Virtualbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ahishkumar
ID: 38726782
Ok..Internet is there on Host Machine. Is there any way, I create DHCP or any thing else, so that I can use internet on Guest Machine.

Is there no way..to have internet on Guest machine, in case of Wireless Data Card based connectivity on Host Machine.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1050 total points
ID: 38726797
You can try BRIDGED or NAT in the VM, but there are many issues if the HOST has a WiFi or Wireless Data Card installed in it, it does not appear to function correctly.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 300 total points
ID: 38730767
I think @hanccocka is technically correct, but very misleading. The guest does not access the host's wireless card directly because it accesses the network through the host. I use WiFi and VMware almost every day, and my guest VM accesses the Internet just fine.

Whether you use bridged, NAT, and/or host-only depends on what kind of connectivity you need. This explains the differences between them.

Although it's kind of old, this article describes Advanced Networking Topics.
0