Solved

Extract Exchange Mailbox to PST

Posted on 2012-12-28
11
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I need to extract a user mailbox to PST.  We are running Exchange 2007 SP3.

If I simply extact this direct from Outlook 2010 (export to a file) will this work?

I need anyone who needs to attach the created  PST to their own Outlook client not to have any issues accessing the PST.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 125 total points
ID: 38726690
If I simply extact this direct from Outlook 2010 (export to a file) will this work? - Yes without any issues

There wouldnt be any such issues

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 125 total points
ID: 38726701
Any .pst created by exporting frim Outlook will happily be read by any other outlook user unless the file becomes corrupt, which is only likely if you store and access the .pst file on a server.

If you store the .pst file locally, then you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 125 total points
ID: 38726744
There are a couple of issues with PST files. The first is that old style Outlook 2007 and earlier PST files can only be 2gb in size so if the mailbox is bigger than 2gb it won't fit in a new style PST.

New style PST files can be bigger but  can't be read by older versions of Outlook.

See:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982577

for full info.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 125 total points
ID: 38726851
DHPBilcare, Yes, what you said is fine.
If it is just Outlook, an easy option is exporting to a PST.
If everyone is on Outlook 2010 the size thing shouldn't be an issue.

BUT, you cannot share the PST... like from a file share.
You will have to make a copy for everyone who wants to access it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 38727023
Thanks for the comments.

This PST wont be used for shared access.

Does it make a difference if the PST was created in a 64bit version of Outlook 2010?  

In other words will the PST still be accessible in Outlook 2010 32 bit.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38727043
Does it make a difference if the PST was created in a 64bit version of Outlook 2010 - No that wouldnt make any difference

Yes the PST can be used on a 32 bit machine as well

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38727103
A .PST is a .PST - they only have one flavour and they can be read by anything that can read a .pst file no matter how many bits that computer is configured for.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 38727176
Yeah, the only difference in a PST file is the OLD format which had a 2GB limit, and the newer unicode format. The new format has existed since Outlook 2003, and can be quite large.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38729339
If you have a windows xp pro workstation

you can use the Exchange management tools from that computer and use this command

export-mailbox -identity userA -baditemlimit 100 -pstfolderpath c:\temp

This will export UserA mailbox to a pst file in folder temp as usera.pst

If you need the instructions I am working on a Blog now to post on this site.

Let me know and hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 38736800
I'm interested i the Exchange Management toold so I can do these tasks from a client machine.
 
Am I correct in suggesting this Export command will only work from a 32bit client?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38736836
YEs only 32 bit computer

check my blog gives instructions

http://www.experts-exchange.com/blogs/trgrassijr55/
0