Solved

Crazy Mouse

Posted on 2012-12-28
7
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
My optical mouse has been operating erratically. My OS is Windows 7. The pointer continually stalls for several seconds while I am using it.
0
Comment
Question by:brightfarm
7 Comments
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 38726708
this is the order in which you should solve the problem:
* get new batteries if it's a wireless mouse
* clean the optical part
* clean the underground/pad
* update the driver
* get a new mouse
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38726711
of course, if it's the windows being stalled completely due to hardware issues, the "mouse being stalled" will only be a symptom, and the issue is on the computer.
if it's a desktop, check out if you have too much dust inside your box. open and vaccum the box, check if ventilation is working ok, nothing overheating etc ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 38726756
How do I update the mouse drivers?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38726869
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
ID: 38726911
Try booting with a live CD such as Knoppix and see if the behavior changes.  If the mouse works you will know it isn't a hardware problem with your mouse.

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

Connect the mouse to another computer and see if the problem follows the mouse.

Also, if it's a USB mouse try a different port.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 38727104
Are you using it on a shiny or glass surface? I've seen optical mice do this on glossy or glass top desks because it reflects the light and screws with the operation. Try getting a few pieces of paper to use as a makeshift pad and see if it works any better.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 38728252
Make sure there is no obstructions in the optical area such as a hair
0