Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 0x80070570 when attempting to delete folder

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
10,189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hi, I've some files in a backup that I cannot seem to delete.
This is the error message:

An unexpected error is keeping you from deleting the file. If you continue to receive this error, you can use the error code to search for help with this problem.

Error 0x80070570: The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable

Any ideas would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:canu
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38726763
Try logging on as a different adminstrator userid to see if you can delete the files using the different userid.

Also see if you can give "Everyone" Full Access to the folder.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonySmithMCP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38726768
This error can be caused by a bad sector on a disk (or in this case SD card). The sector affected holds information identifying the music folder to the operating system.
 
First, back up the data (as much as you can)
 
Second, open Computer, right-click on the item that identifies the SD card (most likely under removable storage), and click 'Properties'. In the dialogue box that opens, select the 'Tools' tab. Click the error-checking option and follow instructions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canu
ID: 38727075
The error was on a disk and your solution was right on the money.
Thanks for your help!
0