Solved

Oracle procedure logic - string manipulation

Posted on 2012-12-28
17
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
I have a view where I have to do a little string manipulation. I have a text field where I just want to bring back the text in the field after the last pipe | . For instance '~(`|¤|football)~'
I just want to bring back football. There is commonality to the data because they all start with '~( and end with )~'. Also, the data that I need will always be after the last pipe |.
Another example would be '~(`|¤|{link:10098}|Mobile, Alabama,)~' would return
Mobile, Alabama,

Please let me know if you have any questions.

Thanks everyone
JK
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
Comment Utility
select substr(yrcol,instr(yrcol,'|',-1),instr(yrcol,')')-2) from yrtab
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
this            '~(`|¤|{link:10098}|Mobile, Alabama,)~'
returns       |Mobile, Alabama,)~

I think I still need a bit of tweaking
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
Really could use some help here........
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RehanYousaf
Comment Utility
In MS SQL syntax it will be somethingn like

DECLARE @Str VARCHAR(MAX)
SET @Str = '~(`|¤|{link:10098}|Mobile, Alabama,)~'
--SET @Str =  '~(`|¤|football)~'

SELECT 
	 @Str
	,REPLACE(RIGHT(@Str, CHARINDEX('|', REVERSE(@Str))- 1), ')~', '')
	

Open in new window


Dont have Oracle installed otherwise I would modify it
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
Comment Utility
regexp_substr(str,'.*\|(.+)\)~$',1,1,null,1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
I am getting an error executing ; regexp_substr(str,'.*\|(.+)\)~$',1,1,null,1)

  Execution (28: 8): ORA-00939: too many arguments for function

It seems that there are 6 arguments in your example and looking online I see examples that use are 4(?)

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:awking00
Comment Utility
sdstuber,
Would you be kind enough to explain the pattern match and what each of the remaining four parameters are? I typically think of the regexp_substr function as having a maximum of five parameters, the string expression, the pattern, the start position, the occurrence, and a match parameter but you're showing six. Great job, by the way!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:awking00
Comment Utility
It worked for me.
SQL> select * from txt;
TEXT
-------------------------------------------------------------
~(`|¤|football)~
~(`|¤|{link:10098}|Mobile, Alabama,)~

SQL> select regexp_substr(text,'.*\|(.+)\)~$',1,1,null,1)
  2  from txt;
REGEXP_SUBSTR(TEXT,'.*\|(.+)\)~$',1,1,NULL,1)
-------------------------------------------------------------
football
Mobile, Alabama,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
Comment Utility
The last parameter (subexpression) is for 11gR2.  If you have a lower version you'll get the error you see.

the parameters are...

str,   - the string you are searcing
'.*\|(.+)\)~$'  - the regular expression describing what we are looking for
,1  - starting at the first character
,1 - find the first instance of the expression
,null - no special options like case insensitive or multi-line
,1 - return only the first subexpression
0
 
LVL 73

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
this should work in 10g and above

REGEXP_REPLACE(REGEXP_SUBSTR(yrcol, '[^|)]+\)~$'), '\)~$')

or this...


 REPLACE(SUBSTR(yrcol, INSTR(yrcol, '|', -1) + 1), ')~')
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
Nicely done sdstuber!!  Thank you very much!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
great work
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:awking00
Comment Utility
Thanks so much for the explanation. We recently upgraded to 11gR2, which was why it worked, but was looking at 11gR1 documentation. Regular expressions aren't very intuitive, but extremely powerful when you get them right :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
I think I may have screwed up. Its not working 100%, I will post another question related to this one
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
Comment Utility
please see ID: 27979957
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:awking00
Comment Utility
This query takes all characters before the '~ (whether or not they exist) and concatenates them with the function sdstuber provided against all of the characters between the '~ and ~' and concatenates them with all of the characters after the ~'  (whether or not they exist), adding a space between the three parts then trimming any outside spaces -

select trim(substr(text,instr(text,'~'||chr(39)) + 2)||' '||
REPLACE(SUBSTR(REGEXP_SUBSTR(text, '~[^~]+~'), INSTR(REGEXP_SUBSTR(text, '~[^~]+~'), '|', -1) + 1), ')~')||' '||
substr(text,instr(text,'~'||chr(39)) + 2)) mystring
from txt;

MYSTRING
-------------------------------------------------------
football
Mobile, Alabama,
blahblahblah football blahblahblah
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:awking00
Comment Utility
I meant to post this to your other question, which I have now done.
0