Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

share content between multiple wordpress sites

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi guys.

I have a multiple Health related news site.
SOme of them shared info.
one is the main site that feeds the others differently.
How can i share content between these sites,
is there a way to share the same database between different wordpress site, maybe if i create subdomains for each child website.
All these site will use word press, currently i have designed the main site.

Please help,
any ideas.

best
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:xmlmagician
xmlmagician earned 600 total points
ID: 38726818
hi OP

please read though the link it is from the wordpress exchange forum:
http://wordpress.stackexchange.com/questions/35259/is-there-a-way-to-share-content-amongst-wordpress-sites

your issue exactly
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ovid Burke
Ovid Burke earned 600 total points
ID: 38727695
You might want to consider a network or multisite setup. Then you can use get_blog_post(). The following references should help.
1. http://codex.wordpress.org/Create_A_Network
2. http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/get_blog_post
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 600 total points
ID: 38728638
The easiest way to share content between sites is to consume the feeds that WordPress produces.  There are multiple plugins that will import feeds into posts. However, you don't want to do this...Google will eat you alive if you duplicate content across sites.  At best, you should use the feeds to link to the content only.
0