[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the maximum password length for OS X ML?

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Does anyone know what the maximum password length for OS X Mountain Lion is?
0
Comment
Question by:Thaidog
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonySmithMCP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38726816
There isn't a defined limit although there's probably a practical one in terms of what you can remember. However, avoid using anything other than letters and numbers (no spaces or punctuation characters) and keep the length reasonable. Avoid using passwords that are easy giveaways like dates, phone numbers, and the like. The more "jumbled" the password the more difficult it will be to guess or crack even if it only has from 8-11 characters.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38726854
The usual advice is to use a password of 8 - 10 characters with a mix of numbers, upper and lower case letters, and punctuation.

Here is Apple's official recommendation:  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1506

Anthony, I don't understand why you are suggesting not to use punctuation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thaidog
ID: 38727833
The reason for the question is I have a yubiey and I am wondering if there is a limit on the length on the password... as it can generate a 48 character password... I wondering if at some point the charters don't matter.
0