Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VLAN for Multi-Function Printer

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
On-site we have a Firebox XTM550 Appliance, Catalyst 2960 Switch, and an SF500 Switch. My end goal is to have a VLAN (VLAN250) configured for a Multi-Function printer that each other VLAN can print to. All of the VLANs are configured correctly, and pulling the correct addresses. I am able to ping the device (which is on a different vlan) but I am unable to configure it on different workstations (cant pull up the web gui either). Ive recently made a NAT change on the firebox (policy manager > network > NAT) allowing the optional zone (all vlans) access to VLAN 250 and vice versa. I have been unable to test this change as I am not on-site. Any idea if this setting change will allow functionality across VLANs, or is there any other settings which needs to be adjusted?
0
Comment
Question by:paulrausch
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 38729635
Have you ensured that all devices in all VLANs have a default gateway configured towards the Firebox, including the printer?
Have you tried reaching the printer from all VLANs? If you can reach the printer via Ping, it may just be a rule problem on the firebox.

If the firebox is mainly in place to do the Inter-VLAN-Routing, but not necessary to do any packet inspection/filtering between the VLANs, have you considered putting the SF500 in its place to do the IVR?

What happens if you put a PC in VLAN 250? Can you reach the PC from the other VLANs, and vice versa?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 38732600
internal VLAN routing shouldnt be natted. it should just be routed.

Either add the new VLAN and its subnet details as an additional LAN IP, or create a new LAN internface and plug it into an appropriate port.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:paulrausch
ID: 38742023
Turned out to be a rule within the Firebox. Allowed all traffic both ways (from optional zone to vlan250 & vice versa) and was able to access the printer without problems.
0