Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hearbeat in cluster

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
that meets the hearbeat function in the event of failure on a public network windows 2003 cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:stuxnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 38727163
Info on the heartbeat and configuration:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258750
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuxnet
ID: 38729215
Thanks, but my question is if there is a split brain on the public and heerdbeat network running.

what is the function of the network heardbeat?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1500 total points
ID: 38729323
Heartbeat NIC is for cluster nodes communication. It checks if node is alive (answering). If not then resources are transferred  from unresponsive node to possible owner(s). That information is read from quorum disk (about possible owners of resource group(s))

Regards,
Krzysztof
0