Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jQuery animate callback problem

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I'm getting an error attempting to change a CSS value on an animate callback. Sorry, I'm a bit new at this. The animate works, but where I insert $('#slide'+prevImage).css('left', '864px') after a comma, I get an error. Is there something wrong with my syntax? Thank you!

My test page:
http://www.dis-hfm.com/default.htm

My Javascript:
$(function(){
	var prevImage=1;
	var nextImage=1;
	var maxImage=5;
	var intervalID=setInterval(slideAnimation,1000);

	function slideAnimation(){
		prevImage=nextImage;
		if (nextImage==maxImage){nextImage=1;} else {nextImage++;}
		$('#slide'+nextImage).animate({left:'-=864px'},{
			$('#slide'+prevImage).css('left', '864px')
		});
	};
});

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38726976
Try:

...
$('#slide'+nextImage).animate({left:'-=864px'}, function() {
	$('#slide'+prevImage).css('left', '864px');
});
...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:soupBoy
soupBoy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38727010
you should probably include your time for the animation and 'wrap' your call back in a function...

Here is your code, modified:
$('#slide'+nextImage).animate({
     left:'-=864px'}, 500, function(){
     $('#slide'+prevImage).css('left', '864px')
});

Open in new window


Here is a jsFiddle showing an example I just created: Animate using Jquery will callback
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 38727057
Ah, I was missing the function. Thanks guys!
0