Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force a server 2008 to stop acting as a domain controller

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
I have a 2 server environment with a Server 2003 DC and a Server 2008 DC.  The ops masters are on the Server 2003.  The DCs stopped replicating and the Server 2008 has been tombstoned and is no longer recognized as a DC.  DCPROMO on the server 2008 to get it to try and rejoin the domain gracefully, fails because it can't find the primary DC.  The server 2008 is working fine except now sometimes the security stops people from accessing the files and printers.  

How can remote, demote, or tell the server 2008 to stop acting as a DC. So I can forcefully remove it Active Diretory and then re-dcpromo it back as at DC?  I once went through a process with Microsoft that edited the registry so a tombstoned DC would stop acting as a DC and would allow another dcpromo to add it back to the domain after adsiedit was used to remove the dc from Active Directory.
0
Comment
Question by:MelJahnke
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 2000 total points
ID: 38726994
Please look into below links

How to demote a domain controller via registry key (2003/2008)
http://kc-tek.blogspot.com/2011/10/how-to-demote-domain-controller-via.html#!/2011/10/how-to-demote-domain-controller-via.html

Removing a Domain Controller from a Domain
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771844(v=ws.10).aspx

How To Demote Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller
http://www.itbox4vn.com/2011/06/how-to-demote-windows-server-2008.html

Demoting Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller
http://www.shariqsheikh.com/blog/index.php/200901/demoting-windows-server-2008-domain-controller/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38728554
Hi

Perform force removal first then cleanup the metadata of culprit server then seize the roles to working DC then you can repromote the server to the domain

Reference link

Forcefull removal of DC:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199 (2003)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731871(v=ws.10).aspx (2008)

Metadata cleanup:
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Seize FSMO role:
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0