Solved

Using a local database via web browser

Posted on 2012-12-28
11
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
I am converting a race timing service from a windows-based software to a web-based system.   The goal is to run the service off of the database on the web server at a remote location.  However if I am at a location where I can't access the remote server I would like to run it off of the local db on the machine I am using via a web browser and then upload to the server later.  What are my options?

Thanks~
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 286 total points
ID: 38728676
Write something the has a connection string to a database you can alter. Run it against localhost or a URL. Then you can work on importing records from one db to the main db. That's probably a separate app.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 214 total points
ID: 38728684
Your 'real' problem will occur when the internet connection goes down in the middle of your event, something that is very likely to happen if you are connecting wirelessly.  You are probably better off keeping your Windows-based software and adding a routine to upload it to the web database after the event.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 286 total points
ID: 38728699
That sounds like a plan. Spend your time on sending that data to an aggregate web service that can display results and such. Leave the tracking as is.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38728701
So I am hearing that the way to do it is to run it against a local db and then periodically upload it to the server.  I currently use connection strings for my remote db.  I assume I would do something very similar to connect to a db on my local machine.  Can I do it via my chrome browser if it is connecting to a db on the local machine?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 286 total points
ID: 38728708
IF you want a web front end, and you have windows 7 available, I'd start with installing localdb ( or full SQL express if you want) , and putting your site in IIS. Then you can use chrome or Firefox or whatever you want
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 214 total points
ID: 38728710
A browser by itself will not connect to an SQL server.  Browsers connect to web pages.  Some kind of program is going to be required to do the database connection and formatting.  To access it thru a web browser, you will also need a web server that supports your programming language.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38728711
I have full sql express on my server and my local machine.  The web code is classic asp hosted on iis 7.0 on a remote server.  Does that mean I am good to go?  I will try to begin setting  this up in the next couple of days and I don't want to bother folks once I accept a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38728714
Ok so I guess what I am saying is how do I create a connection string to a local db.  I already know how to run it against the db on the server....
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 214 total points
ID: 38728718
It should be the same as on the remote host except for the instance name.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 286 total points
ID: 38728720
The web.config will have the connection string. This is relative to your site files and doesn't matter where you use a browser from. The browser talks to the site, the site talks to the database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38729136
Very, very helpful.  thanks so much!!
0