Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Shadow Copy

Posted on 2012-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I am running Windows Server 2003 Ent 32 bit version of windows and I have 2 12 TB volumes connected with SAS interface. I can perform a Shadow copy on drive C: without any Issue. But when I try to perform a Shadow copy on the other volumes I get a Error 0x8007000e: Not enough storage is available to complete this operation. error. I installed the KB940349 patch and got the same error.  Is it possible to do a Shadow Copy on a 12 TB volume using Server 2003 32 bit or do I need to change OS.
0
Comment
Question by:jackelly01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jernej Navotnik earned 2000 total points
ID: 38727028
Hey!

Firstly, sorry for my poor English. Will try to be as understandable as possible. :)

As far as i Know, 32bit Server 2003 has a 5TB size limit for shadow copies.
So I suggest resizing or a new OS. :)
Will find a link where I read this (was some time ago).

Best regards, Jernej
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38727030
Here is a utility to see how much space is really being used and even to resize the shadow copy.

http://academic2.american.edu/~jpnolan/Misc/WindowsDiskProblem.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jernej Navotnik
Jernej Navotnik earned 2000 total points
ID: 38727040
Here it is:
http://www.windows-server-answers.com/microsoft/Windows-File-System/31859694/shadowcopy-error-0x8007000e-when-enabling-volume-shadow-copy.aspx

The guy from MS said:
"I would like to inform you that VSS has a limit of 5TB for 32 bit Operating
System, which means if you want to make a snapshot of a volume larger than
5TB, you will get an error saying that not enough storage is available to
complete this operation."

Hope it helps,
Jernej
0