?
Solved

Disable removable devices for a limited number of users in SBS 2011

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
I have created a group policy object to disable removable media.  I want to apply this policy to all users on the SBS 2011 box except for a couple of users.  What's the best way to do that without breaking the SBS Console?
0
Comment
Question by:tgustaf
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38727088
so apply it to all users & add deny users individualy you want to except

what did you mean ?  "without breaking the SBS Consol "
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jernej Navotnik
ID: 38727124
Hey!

Sorry for my bad English.

My approach would be:
- create a new security group in SBS console (but you can create one manually also, it won't break the console)
- add the users you wish to the group
- and would assign the GPO to that group only

And that is it.

Best regards, Jernej
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38727255
Look over

http://4sysops.com/archives/how-to-disable-usb-drive-use-in-an-active-directory-domain/


NOTE: If you prefer to set these restrictions on a per-user basis instead of computer-wide, then use the Group Policy path \User Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Removable Storage Access.
0