Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using RECURSIVE WITH statement - using oracle 11g

Posted on 2012-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hello
Another question similar to one posted earlier today - angelIII helped me out earlier but this one is slightly different and best explained by seeing the attached - see cell C108 as for the required answer.

I have a table with 2 columns date and amount - again see attached for required outcome.

Regards
recursive2.xls
0
Comment
Question by:PHIL Sawyer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 38727132
the idea is again the same...
you join the row with the row from a date 12 months ago (months_add.. -11)
select max(delta)
  from ( select ( t.value - p.value ) / p.value delta
            from yourtable t
            join yourtable p
              on p.date = months_add(t.date, -11)
   )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 38727240
Hello
This one works if I change t.date, -11 to
t.date, -12

Many thanks again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PHIL Sawyer
ID: 38727344
Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38727383
Not sure but I'm thinking that, in order to match your spreadsheet line for line the join should be on add_months(p.date,-1) = add_months(t.date,-12)
0