[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMware Tools Update on vSphere

Posted on 2012-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
This should be a simple question...

I updated my cluster to ESXI 5.0 u2 (build 914586). Before the update all of my tools were up to date with 8.6.5 (731933). After the update the tools needed updating again. I was surprised when the VM work load rebooted following the tools update. Now the tools are 8.6.10 (913593). Now the question...

I thought I read somehwere that the tools in ESXi 5.0 (8.6.5 in my case) no longer required rebooting when performing updates. Obviously that was not the case here. Like I said I'm sure I read it, hopefully I got mixed up on version numbers. Can anyone confirm for me if future VM tools updates will require a reboot?
0
Comment
Question by:tpitch-ssemc
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38727157
Hmm...I haven't read that anywhere. Should still need to reboot VMs after a VMware Tools install/upgrade.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38727166
According to the vSphere Updgrade Guide, pg. 150 (http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-501-upgrade-guide.pdf), you do need to reboot VMs (see 3rd bullet on page under Downtime for Upgrading VMs).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38727181
Personally, we do not upgrade the VMware Tools, unless a Security Avisory states you should.

or the VMware Internal Release notes state otherwise!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
barnamacko earned 2000 total points
ID: 38727204
Maybe you read here: http://www.vladan.fr/vmware-vsphere-5-1-virtual-hardware-version-9

But the vmtools update without reboot is available only from vSphere 5.1.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:tpitch-ssemc
ID: 38727270
I believe that must have been it. I've considered upgrading to 5.1 and I bet I read that and somehow thought it was true of 5.0. Stinks I have to upgrade to 5.1 and upgrade my hardware versions- I'm not sure all of my machines will be compatabile with 9. I still have some running version 4!

I don't always upgrade my tools, but I do like for all of my statuses to be green. I'm OCD like that.
0