Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clean-MailboxDatabase command not working - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I have disabled a mailbox today and I would like to reconnect it.  However, this mailbox is not showing up in disconnected mailboxes.  There is only one mailbox showing up in disconnected mailboxes no matter how many are disabled.  I read that this clean-mailboxdatabase command will resolve that.  When trying to run it I am getting the error in the picture below.

Command results
I am wondering what the issue could be here..  if anyone has an idea please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:lpadmin1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38727097
Clean-MailboxDatabase "Db name" (please have teh DB name in quotes)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpadmin1
ID: 38727123
Rancy you are the man, sir..  Thank you very much, cant believe I missed that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lpadmin1
ID: 38727126
Thanks for the quick response!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38727321
If you also just type:

Get-mailboxdatabase | clean-mailboxdatabase

You don't have to specify a database name and you would not have had to worry about the quote marks!!
0