Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware remove additinal disk quesitons

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I have attached few disks to vm for testing now it is completed, and when I remove from the disk from vm, I forget to click the option called delete from the disk and it is still taking the space. How do I delte now?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38727153
If you know what Datastore the virtual disks are on, rt-click on this Datastore and select Browse Datastore. Find the virtual disks, rt-click, and select Delete From Disk. If you created the disks "with" the VM, go into the VM folder on the datastore and choose to delete the other virtual disks. They should have the name of the VM with "_1" , "_2" ....something like that. The current virtual disk you're using you can check the actual name of it. Rt-click your VM > Edit Settings then in the Hardware tab click the Hard Disk and look on the top right side and see the Datastore name it's on and the virtual disk name. DO NOT DELETE THAT VIRTUAL DISK :)

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 38727185
Browse the datastore, select the vmdk, and click Delete!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38727195
Thank you guys,
0