Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla view pdfs

Posted on 2012-12-28
7
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
I'm working on a Joomla 2.5 site and I'd like to create a page where users can download pdf files but also view them in the browser.  I see a couple of extensions for this but the reviews aren't so hot.  Anyone have an idea of how to do this like a pro?
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wadeswebworks earned 500 total points
ID: 38735528
You can just make a folder in your host account root..."pdf"
and use links to open them up as a pdf which can be saved
by the user to there own machine.
I have also use google doc and edocs extensions which have worked but if I remember they were quirky to set up.
I use the first option if I can because people already know Adobe.
Another one I did use the Adobe Acrobat Portfolio as link to the site it opens a tad slow but can have a whole library of Adobe docs in it and has some really cool slider type selections available as part of Adobe, I used it for a song book for a choir to practice at home from the web.

Hope this helps...Wade
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 38735866
I use the following plugin:

http://heinelt.info/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=34&Itemid=50

install and enabled it.
then upload your PDFs to a folder (in the example below I put them in /images/journals/

then you create an article for every PDF, and in the article put the following:

{pdf}images/journals/mydocument.pdf|width:780|height:800{/pdf}

then publish the article and the PDF appears as a page.  
the problems are if you have large PDFs it can take a while to load.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhijeet Rananaware
Abhijeet Rananaware earned 500 total points
ID: 38735920
Check zoo components Download Archive app for creating a download directory or repository.


http://www.yootheme.com/zoo/apps/index.php?option=com_zoo&view=frontpage&Itemid=4
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 500 total points
ID: 38745971
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 38746441
@lenamtl  can docman display PDFs in line on the website  as if it was a page? if so I would be interested in which extension it is and trying it out
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 38746787
Yes it does with the preview button.
Each file have a  download, preview  (edit and delete button) depending of the user role.

Check the demo on their site: http://demo.joomlatools.com/joomla25/
Frontend - username demo, password demo
Administrator - username demo, password demo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 38748346
thank you!
0