Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

B110i HP Onboard SmartArray Controller Support

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Went to VMware's HCL to see if B110i RAID Controller (onboard) was supported for DL160 G6. Doesn't look like it is. Anyone else encounter this & able to get it to work? ESXi is installed on USB & no PSOD or anything, just not able to "RAID1" my 2 SAS disks.

Thanks.
~coolsport00
0
Comment
Question by:coolsport00
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 800 total points
ID: 38727193
coolsport00,  
we have tried & waste our time with this fake controller, it is not supported, i didn't find workaround too. it is good to hear if there is something to do with it. but keep in mind this controller cannot make more than two logical volumes too..
thanks
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38727198
Shane

Unfortunately the B110i RAID controller, is not really a hardware RAID controller, but a software "fake RAID" controller, and as such is not supported by ESXi. The drivers for Windows work with the OS, to perform the RAID function. As there is no support in the ESXi OS, ESXi host will always detect the storage devices as two devices, rather than a single RAID storage device.

The P4xx series are hardware RAID controllers that can be used in the DL160.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38727218
Ok, as I thought. CRAP! I knew it! :P ha  Was crunched for time back in the Fall and let a certain reseller procure me up a server build. They sent PCI controllers but saw there was an onboard and didn't see the need for the 'external' ones so I sent them back. Turns out they are needed after all. Problem is, the 'server' folks who procured this build should've made me aware of that (or, I should've dug a little deeper to find out the RAID used by this model server). Oh well...not a biggee...need to procure those Cards back now. :/ meh

Thanks Andy...

~coolsport00
0