Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migration from exchange 2003 to 2010: Commandline useful

Posted on 2012-12-28
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
Hi There,

I am reading a migraton roadmap in order to migration from exchange 2003 to 2010.

I have a DC controller witch exchange 2003 under Windows 2003.

A the beginning, I understand that I need to
1) Install windows 2008 on recent hardware
2) Update windows 2008
3) Integrate new server as member domain

Then we must respect some pre requisites

I am surprised that we use only command setup/preparead and  we don’t launch some commands before installing exchange :
-      Setup /preparelegacyExchangePermissions
-      Setup/ prepareschema
-      Setup/ preparedomain
-      Setup/ preparealldomain

Do you agree ? Please explain me.

Thanks,
Regards,
Fabien
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 38727161
Look the reason they say Setup /PrepareAD is cause it takes care of all others .... but you can still run them on a side note

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 600 total points
ID: 38727175
All these commands are required to prepare current environment for installing Exchange 2010 server.  Like Extending Schema will add new attributes, class etc.

Rest to read here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:simlip
ID: 38727180
thank rancy
The reason of setup /prepareAD is to update the schema.
If I launch the others, do you know if are there risks for my organisation ?
I am worry because it is in production !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38727194
There are no risk.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38727234
We do understand how imp things are to everyone as i too work with some clients .... So if you want Amit shared an Article you can go through and if any Queries do let us know so we can share our thoughts :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38727563
If you are on a single forest, single domain then you don't have to run the prep commands manually. The setup.exe GUI will run everything for you. The only time the commands need to be run outside of the GUI is in multiple domain environments, or where you aren't installing Exchange in to every domain, but will have mail enabled users from that domain in Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tpitch-ssemc earned 800 total points
ID: 38728096
I highly recommend using PeteNetLive.com for this. He has a lot of great stuff out there and has saved me a number of times. The instructions are not taylored to your environment but they've always gotten to very close to where I needed.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm
0