Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View PC Screen On Network Switch

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hey Experts!

I have heard mention of some software/firmware/etc. that exists to enable one to view a computer's screen (including pre-boot bios) from the web administration console of a network switch.

I'm not entirely sure this possibility exists (can't seem to find it anywhere on Google), but if it does, I'd definitely love to hear about it.

So, my question is: Is there a Network Switch that will enable you to view the screens of connected PCs/servers/etc. through the Web Management Console of the switch? And if there is, what is it?
0
Comment
Question by:BladeValant546
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38727238
It really sounds like you're describing an IP KVM.

Start here.

http://avocent.com/Products/Category/KVM_Appliances.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:newmath
newmath earned 600 total points
ID: 38727251
Yes, an IP KVM is what you need. Alternatively, if you have a Dell server, check out iDRAC. http://content.dell.com/us/en/enterprise/d/solutions/integrated-dell-remote-access-controller-idrac
0
 

Author Comment

by:BladeValant546
ID: 38763202
Thanks Experts!

Both of those solutions look pretty good, as we do have Dell servers. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
0