Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is it valid to set the not in the first line of a script with #!

Posted on 2012-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I am a very important and  yet again mixed envirment.  

each machine has one of "bash or ksh"

If there is bash I want to use it, otherwise I can use ksh.   I never ever want to use "sh" because there are lines in my scripts  that will not run with an oversimplistic shell

Here is my solution and I need to know if people forsee a a problem with selecting your shell after the script starts.



 
## set environment so you never get /bin/sh !!!
if [[ -e "/bin/bash" ]];  then
                SHELL="/bin/bash"
                else
                                SHELL="/bin/ksh"
fi
 
echo $SHELL


Oh, I am in a redhat, solaris, aix envirement with either bash OR  ksh
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38727758
The SHELL variable doesn't have any influence on which interpreter is used for the script.
It's a variable like any other one, and the shell itself never evaluates it.

Best use the code you posted as a wrapper to start your script:

if [[ -e "/bin/bash" ]];  then
                /bin/bash "$@"
                else
                                /bin/ksh "$@"
fi


Call this script e.g. "launch"

and run

launch /path/to/script param1 param2 param3 paramn

Please don't use a shebang line "#!/bin/bash" or "#!/bin/ksh" in the called scripts with the above solution.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38727971
Please see your other question on this topic for an "inline" solution!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 38728097
What user will be invoking the script?

If their login shell is either bash or ksh depending on the environment, then simply omit the #! line on the script/s and it will run under the shell of the user that is running the script.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 38761021
Sorry for me taking so long to get back.  I work all the time and rarely get out to the "real internet "

thanks porky
0