Solved

Do we need a POE switch in order to support wake on lan on our server and PCs?

Posted on 2012-12-28
10
1,764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Our company has PCs (as well as a server) that have the Wake on LAN ability and I know there will be some configuration required on the PC side as well as the router (for port forwarding).  I did notice that Cisco sells POE enabled switches and I wanted to know:  Do we need a POE enabled switch for wake on lan to work properly?
0
Comment
Question by:cllocc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
newmath earned 450 total points
ID: 38727242
No, a standard switch will supper WOLAN magic packets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 38727253
Thanks newmath.  What are the advantages or possible uses of using a switch with POE enabled ports?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 38727276
POE stands for Power Over Ethernet. POE switches are useful for powering small devices over ethernet wiring. An example might be ethernet-based cameras. There are many applications, but essentially the technology allows you to power devices over an ethernet cable instead of a wall outlet.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 50 total points
ID: 38727283
If you have devices that can be powered by PoE, the advantage is less cabling, ability to reset the device via the switch, and all PoE devices can be powered by a single switch and backed up by a UPS connected to the switch. This is a great feature for IP Phones as a power outage doesn't necessarily take down all the phones.

If you have no PoE devices to be powered up... there is no advantage, unless the PoE model switch happens to come with additional features that aren't PoE related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 38727289
So, if I'm correct, that means we could just use a POE enabled switch to power POE devices rather than buying separate POE adapters for each device?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 38727302
That is correct. Those adapters are sometimes referred to as "PoE Injectors." If you buy more than a few, they don't save you any money.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38727307
Correct.

One thing to consider is the number of data ports you need versus the number of PoE devices you have. For example, if you need a 48 port switch, but only have 3 PoE devices such as a few AP's, it is likely to be more cost-effective to purchase a few inline power injectors (not power bricks with the round connectors that plug directly in to the phone) and locate them in the switch closet. You'll get all the benefits except remote power up/down. Now in the same 48 port scenario, but with 20 PoE devices, definitely go with the PoE switch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 38727314
Thanks for the quick response
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38727317
...I always find it amusing when two of us write a response simultaneously with pretty much the exact same answers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 38727323
No problem.
0