[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vmware  I/O  tuning question

Posted on 2012-12-28
7
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I'm dong stress testing on VM and when I look at the queue  ACTV is going to 32 and once it is 32, I can see QUE is increasing. I understood that max que size is 32. IF I want to get better IO for that , what can I do? Can I add another que? IF so, how can I add?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38728786
Add more disks; get faster disks; decrease the number of I/Os by making programs more efficient; balance I/O so that disks that don't have such a high queue depth get more I/O requests; use more intelligent RAID controllers with more cache;  if you are using a I/O intensive RAID level like RAID5, then go to RAID1 or RAID10...

Bottom line, this isn't rocket science.  There are 32 requests for I/O so you need to change things to keep the todo list shorter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38729389
Can we increase the Que size for specific VMs,  I know that we have enough space on our storage and enough IOPS available.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38729395
Increasing the queue size won't do squat for you.  The amount of free space has nothing to do with the fact that there are so many I/Os queued up because your disks are so busy.

A HDD can only move X amount of data (or # of transactions) in Y amount of time.   You have 32 queued up transactions to do.  So you need to lower X (buy more disks or do fewer requests), or get faster devices, which improves Y.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38729504
Thank you very much. If  I understand correctly the queue is getting filled because storage can't handle it?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38729519
Exactly. Hence the need to do one of the things I mentioned.  You are simply asking too much of what you have.

Equate it to not having enough RAM, and you keep piling up programs to run. Think of this queue depth as being somewhat like swap space for I/O requests.  The solution to not enough RAM is to run fewer programs, or buy more RAM.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733378
It's not quite as simple as all that... you could be slowed down in your I/O because the interface specifications (and requisite drivers) may not be optimal...

When I first switched from Xen to KVM (in a RHEL world), I was aghast at the slowness of KVM -- especially given the advertised "efficiency" KVM was supposed to have!

As it turned out, when I switched the storage from IDE to virtio, and then network from RealTek to virtio, my systems actually DID see significant performance gains... (BTW: I also migrated from raw IMG files to qcow2 formatted (pre-allocated) files...

I'm not sure of the equivalents in VMware, but I thought it worth noting that virtual machines  can have different virtual interfaces with their virtual host that can have VERY different performance characteristics...

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38737580
Thanks a lot
0