Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Match formula for duplicate values

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hi! Column A1:A25000 has data. This data has duplicates. How do I count total values excluding the repeating numbers? Thanks! P.S. I have Excel 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:Ladkisson
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38727375
Try this array formula

=SUM(IF(FREQUENCY(IF(LEN(A2:A100)>0,MATCH(A2:A100,A2:A100,0),""), IF(LEN(A2:A100)>0,MATCH(A2:A100,A2:A100,0),""))>0,1))
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
leptonka earned 800 total points
ID: 38727377
Hi!

So you have numbers in column A? And you need how many different numbers you have?
Then you can use this formula:

=SUM(--(FREQUENCY(A1:A25000,A1:A25000)>0))
confirm with Ctrl+Shift+Enter.

Cheers,
Kris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 38727398
Great! Short to the point! Thank you!
0