Solved

Exchange 2003: Change Recipient Update Service Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-12-28
11
980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
We have a single forest/single domain and are in the process of decommisioning a 2003 domain controller that both the Exchange 2003 Enterprise and Domain Recipient Update Services are pointing to.  We would like to repoint the Recipient Update Services to a 2008 R2 domain controller.  Is there anything to keep an eye out for or any gotchas when performing this change?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 38727281
Just browse and change it to new DC. Make sure DC is up and running when you are doing this change. Rest is simple.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38727291
Make sure you have a good backup before doing this. There are no gotchas but you have to be very careful because you have to do this using ADSi Edit: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradminlegacy/thread/23782bd7-9a92-452b-b327-41809bbc4dbf
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38727298
clonyxlro: It can be done via ESM itself. I don't think ADSIEdit is required here.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 38727312
The DC RUS is currently pointing to and the DC it will be changed to are both up and running.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38727318
Just change it, nothing to worry.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38727325
That's correct.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 38727326
I second Amit to simply change the DC for RUS from the ESM and not get into ADSIEDIT until its no otherway

Hopw you have moved the FSMO roles and ensured that your exchange can work with Windows 2008 server ??
Did you check event 2080 on the Exchange Box and also it appears in the DSAccess tab

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38727348
Good Call Rancy regarding FSMO. Also make sure 2008 DC is also a GC.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 38727371
We haven't moved the FSMO roles yet but are planning to before decommisioning the DC.  FSMOs are not relevant for changing the DC the RUS's are pointing to, right?  All the DCs in the forest are GCs.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38727378
Yes that is correct, FSMO roles has no relation with RU's.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38727380
Yes FSMO roles dont have a call with RUS but just ensuring we try to cover the point and as said if RUS is repointed and all is working i guess the Post can be resolved and if you have other doubts you can call another post :)

- Rancy
"Happy New Year"
0