Solved

Apipa IP address on my 2012 Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Experts,

Quick question, on my Active Directory 2012 (Brand new installation) I am getting some sort of APIPA ip address 169.254.163.25.

Why is this and how can I change it?  I saw it when I did the "Detect Now" on the GPO settings

I have a static IP address on my server, I don't understand why this address is showing up. I wonder if this is affecting my GPO policies that are not working.

How can I change this weird ip address to my static ip?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RandallVillalobos
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 400 total points
ID: 38727296
Do you have more than one NIC on your server? If that's true the disable the second NIC.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rharland2009
rharland2009 earned 100 total points
ID: 38727297
Do you have multiple NICs? If so, are both connected, or is one not used?
What is the result of an ipconfig /all?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38727357
Thanks a lot!!  I would have never thought of that.   More points for clonyxlro because he came in first.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is the first one of a series of articles I’ll be writing to address technical issues that are always referred to as network problems. The network boundaries have changed, therefore having an understanding of how each piece in the network  puzzl…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now