Solved

Powershell Question--Add security group to Room Resources

Posted on 2012-12-28
6
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I'm running the following script...

foreach($room in import-csv rooms.csv){
$BIP = (Get-CalendarProcessing $room.Name).Bookinpolicy
$BIP += UserName
Set-CalendarProcessing $room.Name -Bookinpolicy $BIP
}

 
However, when I use a security group name in the "UserName" section I get an error 'User does not exist'. I simply want to add security group to the BookInPolicy section of a list of Rooms instead of list of users.


Note: I created a DG and used -type Security. The security group works in other areas.
0
Comment
Question by:kt KTAdmin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 38727324
It MUST be a mail enabled security group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kt KTAdmin
ID: 38727397
The DG is already mail-enabled.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38727933
Is it a Universal group? If it's not working you can try with a Mail-Enabled Universal Distribution Group..
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:kt KTAdmin
ID: 38727934
Neilsr is correct. The security group must be mail enabled to work. While it was already mail enabled upon creation, it will not work with this particular script, but it will work elsewhere.

Thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kt KTAdmin
ID: 38727941
Yes it is USG.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38727946
The security group must be mail enabled to work. While it was already mail enabled upon creation, it will not work with this particular script, but it will work elsewhere.
I don't think that's true.. if it's working then it should work for all mail enabled security groups, it doesn't matter when it is mail enabled.

My guess is, it only work with Mail-Enabled Universal Distribution Group, did you try it?
0