Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

stopping ddos attacks

Posted on 2012-12-28
7
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
WE ARE FACING MASSIVE DDOS ATTACK FOR OUR NETWORK
WE ARE USING 1 STM BANDWIDTH FOR OUR NETWORK.
WE HAVE BLOCKED THIS MASSIVE DDOS ATTACK AT OUR END USING RADWARE BOX . BUT MAIN PROBLEM IS ,
THAT MASSIVE DDOS ATTACK CONSUME 1 STM BANDWITH BETWEEN OUR BOX AND UPSTREAM PROVIDER, HENCE OUR 1 STM PIPE GETS BLOCK
. BECAUSE OF THIS WE FACING OUTAGE IN OUR NETWORK FOR INTERNAET TRAFFIC.
PLEASE , LET US KNOW ANY SOLUTIONS FOR THIS,
THANK TOU
0
Comment
Question by:routerwala
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rharland2009
rharland2009 earned 664 total points
ID: 38727367
Call your provider and ask them to block it on their side, if possible. Other than that, there's not a lot to stem the tide until it dies off.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mav7469
ID: 38727614
What port are the attacks comming in from?  Have you turned off ICMP on your firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:routerwala
ID: 38728746
yes we have turned off all incoming ports.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 664 total points
ID: 38735659
Check http://hakin9.org/is-ddos-still-a-threat/
I think it's wise to look at dedicated appliances such as cisco fortinet or juniper which are made to detect and defend. Try with http://www.fortinet.com/products/fortiddos/index.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mo_patel earned 672 total points
ID: 38739385
unfortunately we had a similar issue where all bandwidth was being used from the DDOS attack and true clients where getting denials.

even international companies like Barclay's cant stop it,

Network floods, server floods, DDoS attacks are almost impossible to stop.  Only thing we can do is try are reduce the disruptions it can cause.  

Some companies have just decided to  buy massive amount of redundant bandwidth which they never use, used only if there was an attack.

The main issue with an 'on-premise' solution is bandwidth would be consumed whilst the DDoS attack is happening. Granted the local DDoS device will block the attack but the bandwidth may have already been saturated at this point disrupting/slowing your clients from connecting to the service. Although this would not be as distruptive than not having anything in place and letting the Firewall deal with it.

A 'cloud' based approach would mean when you are under a DDoS attack all traffic is redirected to Cloud data centres for analysis. After malicious traffic is 'scrubbed' and discarded, valid traffic is forwarded back to you.

This however is only one attack method and is the most expensive to use.

The way the cloud solutions usually works involves changing DNS records to point to the cloud service provider, then they forward what they deem to be clean traffic on to you.
We will however still have to have a routable internet presence so if the attackers are not playing nice and not using DNS in the normal way, or are simply attacking us directly on your IP, then they have bypassed the cloud DDoS solution altogether.

Again the cloud service provider can provide more functionality but this again means more money whereas the hardware appliance would be able to deal with this.

Other things to consider are how fast changes can and will be made with a cloud solution compared to on premise, and how you feel about all traffic, including legitimate traffic, being passed through someone else’s control (and being at their mercy) before it reaches you.
0