Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 DNS refuses to resolve certain DNS records

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I have a client with a single Windows 2008 R2 Server running Active Directory. The server points to itself and all clients point to the server only. The DNS server is NOT configured with forwarders.

Recently it has failed to resolve certain records. mail.office365.com, and now www.bankofamerica.com.

The first time the issues happened mail.office365 would not resolve. Restarting the DNS service on the server fixed the problem. This time it will not resolve www.bankofamerica.com and restarting the service has no effect, nor does clearing the DNS cache using the DNS Management tool, or IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS. I had to add an external DNS server to the forwarders list to correctly resolve www.bankofamerica.com.

Anyone know if there is a hotfix or something out for this?
0
Comment
Question by:CanOfWorms
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 38727379
You may want to look into conditional forwarders, this seems to be something already seen in 2008 R2

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2616776

You may want to check for missing KBs as well:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yongrhee/archive/tags/network/
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38727388
I would never setup an AD DNS server without having the ISP's DNS records set as the forwarder for the DNS. Why would you? without it you are stressing the root servers all of the time and will expect to get timeouts, probably your issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CanOfWorms
ID: 38727416
Thanks - great advice.
0