Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Putty - Simon Tatham putty

Posted on 2012-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hello,
I'm currently using Putty and my question is whether there is a better tool to use.

Might you know about NX NoMachine (Remote Desktop).  Maybe these two do not compare.
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 38727373
What do you use it for? I use putty to remote terminal into FreeBSD and the first thing I do is run tmux. This lets me attach to a session that stays open when I close putty.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 38727712
There is Kitty, a PuTTY fork with additional features:

http://kitty.9bis.net/

and there is Moba Xterm, which might be closer to what you desire.

http://mobaxterm.mobatek.net/

It's a terminal emulator, but comes with a builtin Xserver, so you can start your graphical desktop once you're connected to your host - and there is a remote desktop (RDP) client.

So the session manager's network utilities include: SSH, RDP, VNC, Telnet, Rlogin, FTP, SFTP and XDMCP.

There are lots of plugins available:

http://mobaxterm.mobatek.net/plugins.html

Additionally, there is a graphical file browser.

You'll get Unix tools to run in a CMD window, like ls, grep, find etc, and also vi/vim or nedit.

And - no installation required at all, it even runs from an USB device.

By the way - it's free.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38731722
Did you try MobaXterm?

Do you need more info/assistance?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38731817
I dunno about the author but I'm trying mobaxterm and I like it so far! I vote points go to woolmilkporc :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 38753044
To all;
I have not had time to review/apply your comments, but I will this week and issue the points.
thanks
0