Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN: How do I create routing tables in windows 7, vista, xp to?

Posted on 2012-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
more specifically the question wants an answer on how i could exclusively use the vpn connection for vpn programs that should pass through the tunnel.

the question  arises out of the observation that all traffic going through the tunnel when  remote vpn clients are connected, and ALWAYS for windows 7 behind vpn router server in a LAN where shared folders reside in a windows workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:Forinsight
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:youngstr11
ID: 38727394
This should be a firewall setting for whatever firewall your using for VPN. It is called split tunneling. What kind of firewall are you using for your VPN?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38727562
You can make additions to the routing table manually using the route command in windows.

Open a command window and run
route print
to see the current routing table. Every TCP packet is routed according to the rules in that table, processed from the bottom up... the first line that covers the destination IP is the one it follows.

Run
route
by itself for the help screen:
e.g.
C:\Users\Darr>route

Manipulates network routing tables.

ROUTE [-f] [-p] [-4|-6] command [destination]
                  [MASK netmask]  [gateway] [METRIC metric]  [IF interface]

  -f           Clears the routing tables of all gateway entries.  If this is
               used in conjunction with one of the commands, the tables are
               cleared prior to running the command.

  -p           When used with the ADD command, makes a route persistent across
               boots of the system. By default, routes are not preserved
               when the system is restarted. Ignored for all other commands,
               which always affect the appropriate persistent routes. This
               option is not supported in Windows 95.

  -4           Force using IPv4.

  -6           Force using IPv6.

  command      One of these:
                 PRINT     Prints  a route
                 ADD       Adds    a route
                 DELETE    Deletes a route
                 CHANGE    Modifies an existing route
  destination  Specifies the host.
  MASK         Specifies that the next parameter is the 'netmask' value.
  netmask      Specifies a subnet mask value for this route entry.
               If not specified, it defaults to 255.255.255.255.
  gateway      Specifies gateway.
  interface    the interface number for the specified route.
  METRIC       specifies the metric, ie. cost for the destination.

All symbolic names used for destination are looked up in the network database
file NETWORKS. The symbolic names for gateway are looked up in the host name
database file HOSTS.

If the command is PRINT or DELETE. Destination or gateway can be a wildcard,
(wildcard is specified as a star '*'), or the gateway argument may be omitted.

If Dest contains a * or ?, it is treated as a shell pattern, and only
matching destination routes are printed. The '*' matches any string,
and '?' matches any one char. Examples: 157.*.1, 157.*, 127.*, *224*.

Pattern match is only allowed in PRINT command.
Diagnostic Notes:
    Invalid MASK generates an error, that is when (DEST & MASK) != DEST.
    Example> route ADD 157.0.0.0 MASK 155.0.0.0 157.55.80.1 IF 1
             The route addition failed: The specified mask parameter is invalid. (Destination & Mask) != Destination.

Examples:

    > route PRINT
    > route PRINT -4
    > route PRINT -6
    > route PRINT 157*          .... Only prints those matching 157*

    > route ADD 157.0.0.0 MASK 255.0.0.0  157.55.80.1 METRIC 3 IF 2
             destination^      ^mask      ^gateway     metric^    ^
                                                         Interface^
      If IF is not given, it tries to find the best interface for a given
      gateway.
    > route ADD 3ffe::/32 3ffe::1

    > route CHANGE 157.0.0.0 MASK 255.0.0.0 157.55.80.5 METRIC 2 IF 2

      CHANGE is used to modify gateway and/or metric only.

    > route DELETE 157.0.0.0
    > route DELETE 3ffe::/32

Open in new window


Note the routing table is rebuilt every time there's a change to any network adapter listed as an interface at the top of route print output screen, so if you don't use the -p switch to make the added route persistent, it can be 'forgotten' just by enabling/disabling an adapter, unplugging/plugging in a cable, or the WiFi/wireless adapter losing its connection and/or (re)connecting to another radio (if that unexpectedly happens when the command window is still open, just up/down arrow through the command history and re-run it to add it back into the routing table, until you're sure it works the way you want, before making it persistent).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forinsight
ID: 38731178
youngstar11
windows 7 firewall and asus rt-n16 vpn router firewall.
dar247
will work on your recommendation.
0