Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding other Options (138 Capwap) to DHCP

Posted on 2012-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
6,375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hi All

I have Zyxel 3160-N's (not the 3160 which are different) wireless access points which use dhcp option 138 which is capwap.

I have failed to find any information how to add this to the options under dhcp or how these access points search for this option (ie the trigger so they pick it up from the active option). Does anyone know of any how to post or info adding this option to DHCP on a server 2008 R2 box and the info to be entered into the option to allow the Ap's to pick this up.

Thanks in advance

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:rmfb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:George Khairallah
George Khairallah earned 1336 total points
ID: 38727902
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
George Khairallah earned 1336 total points
ID: 38727914
This article also has a step by step on doing so:
http://www.tcpdump.com/kb/virtualization/virtual-desktop/deploying-thin-clients-with-vmware-view-vdi/dhcp-boot-options.html
 
This is obviously for thin clients, but you can use the same process for your Zyxel.
As for the access points picking them up, you wouldn't have to worry about that, that's the reason for having DHCP options, the device is configured to look for that option in DHCP, and get its configuration from it. So, just make sure that your DHCP option is configured, and your APs will be fine. (granted, you have to have your APs correctly configured, on the correct VLAN, for example, etc.., if you have multiple VLANs / subnets, that is. )
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 664 total points
ID: 38731062
I am assuming that option 1378 is an array of IPv4 addresses.
If so, try netsh on the host that runs the DHCP server:

C:\WINDOWS\system32>netsh
netsh>dhcp
netsh dhcp>server \\<server_machine_name>
netsh dhcp>add optiondef 138 Capwap IPADDRESS 1 comment=CAPWAP
netsh dhcp>set optionvalue 138 IPADDRESS <A.B.C.D> <E.F.G.H>  
netsh dhcp>exit

Open in new window


Of course, replace server name and IP addresses by values that are relevant to your environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmfb
ID: 38814451
Ok here is how i see it each had relavant info that resolved the problem so i am splitting

Sorry for the long delay
0