Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Quotas and Rejected Messages

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Here's my scenario.  We have quotas set on all of our mailboxes in our environment, and when a user passes the limit it rejects all messages destined for that mailbox.  The problem is these messages are not being retained at all and are just being dropped.  Is there any way to queue these up so that once the mailbox is under the quota limit they can be redelivered?
0
Comment
Question by:LSB-IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38727432
Is there any way to queue these up so that once the mailbox is under the quota limit they can be redelivered? - Sorry nothing as such

What best you can do is have Journaling .... this will have a second copy of all emails to a mailbox

- Rancy
"Happy New Year"
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38727492
No is the short answer.  If you enforce the quota, then when the quota is met, the mailbox is essentially full and emails will be rejected.

You can stop the user from sending rather than receiving which should get their attention, but if you enforce the mail limit, then you are not able to achieve what you are looking for.
0