Solved

Migrate SharePoint Content

Posted on 2012-12-28
8
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have a site that is not a site collection that I need to migrate all of my data from, what would be the best way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:micbra
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 38727770
Do you have access to the server or Central Administration? Have you already seen these steps to backup and restore a site (somewhere else)?

TechNet: Export a site, list, or document library
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee428293(v=office.14).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:micbra
ID: 38728017
backing up and restoring a site requires that it is a site collection, otherwise the powershell just fails. These are only subsites
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38728214
I dont think the link he posted is telling you to backup/restore.  But anyways....

http://spdeploymentwizard.codeplex.com/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jessc7
jessc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 38729367
micbra, the granular backup / export method I posted does not require a site collection. It is for a site (sub-site), list or library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micbra
ID: 38736826
jessc7 I will give it a go and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micbra
ID: 38736915
ha ha, it worked just fine, threw a few permission errors because of sub files that were locked down for some reason, but otherwise all good to go, thank you!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:micbra
ID: 38736923
Exactly what I needed to get the job done!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 38737045
Great, glad this got you going! Thanks!
0