Solved

How to use a VPN while still accessing local resources on a Windows network

Posted on 2012-12-28
7
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hello - we have acquired another company, and are planning the email access for the remote users of that company in NJ to our own Exchange server located in Chicago.  Our current remote salesmen use a Cisco VPN to allow their Outlooks access, but I don't think they are able to access any local resources on their home networks while they're on the VPN session. So - I am wondering if there is a way to get them connected to our Excahnge mail server, while still allowing them to continue accessing their local applications on their own network subnet?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 125 total points
ID: 38727482
Which version of Exchange are you using in Chicago?

If 2007 and above you can setup autodiscover Web Access

Then all they need to do is configure Outlook to point to your exchange server using http etc

I have instructions for setting up outlook clients to access remote exchange server
outlook 2003 to outlook 2010 if you need it let me know.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 125 total points
ID: 38727576
Most VPN clients will have a setting that allows access to local resources. As long as you aren't using the same IP subnet on both sites then it shouldn't be an issue to access both.

However if you are both using 192.168.1.x (for example) then you are going to have problems as the client will not know where to route the traffic.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 125 total points
ID: 38727590
If you do not want to go that way, or are not able to:
Disallowing the local network access while connected with Cisco VPN is a security setting coming from the Cisco device, and can be switched off. The keyword for that is "split tunneling". It also means that Internet traffic will not have to go thru the VPN.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38727626
Thanks for your responses, gentlemen.  I'll answer each below:

Qlemo: this is good to know that we have an option for split tunneling

Simon: yes, it would be two different subnets of 192.168.1 in Chicago and 192.168.48 in NJ, so that's good to know.

Trgrassijr55: Sorry to not say before, but we're on Exchange 2003 still (about to jump to 2010) and Outlook 2010 clients.  We're thinking we might try and punch a hole through our Cisco ASA to allow for OWA traffic in, and just let the remote clients access their mail that way?

Thanks for your help gentlemen,
Damian
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 38729001
You just need to turn on 'split tunneling' on the Cisco VPN

Cisco ASA - Enable Split Tunnel for IPSEC / SSLVPN / WEBVPN Clients


Pete
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38732699
Damian

Yes the NJ clients should be able to access your Exchange sever in chicago.

Make sure ports 443 and https is open

The NJ clients do not need to VPN to Chicago to access exchange from a remote site.
If the router in NJ and Chicago is setup properly they will be connected just of if they are local to the server.

Like I said I have instructions for the client side if you need them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 38756138
thanks for your help. it's working now.
0