Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with search provider

Posted on 2012-12-28
18
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Experts.
I am getting the following messages from Internet Explorer - Search Provider Default (IE9)
"A program on your comouter has corrupted your default search provider setting for Internet Explorer.
Internet Explorer has reset this setting to you orginal provider, Google (www.google.com)
Internet Explorer wil now open Seacrh Setting, where you can change this setting or intall more search options."

I'm running IE9 Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 64-bit Operating System with 8 gbs RAM

This problem has just developed so I'm at a lost on how to fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 38727592
Have you checked your pc for malware? (spybot for example)

Also, try to disable any add-ons to see if this has an affect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38727600
I'm run Malwarebytes and have not discovered anything yet
I've disabled all the addins except for the Google search
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mav7469
ID: 38727618
You can try to open IE in "No Addon" mode.  Just go to Start-Programs-Accesories-system tools and click on Internet Explorer (no add-ons)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 38727634
A quick google search indicates this may be a common issue that can have a few root causes.  Have a look at the below and see if anything in there helps:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie8-windows_other/how-to-really-get-rid-of-a-program-has-corrupted/ba3d3a7a-4670-42e4-8888-0712158f15c2
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38727681
fh_freese--What is it you want to "Fix"?  
If you want to change or add Search Providers
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/internet-explorer/products/ie-9/tips/search-providers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38727716
I would like the message in the problem to be resolved - right now I'm running SpyBot to see if that helps
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38727772
fh_freese--I am sorry.  Do you mean you still are getting the same message?  Even when you change Search Providers as detailed in the link I provided?

If so, here is a possible fix.
http://www.pchell.com/support/searchprovidercorrupted.shtml
It should apply to IE9 as well.  I suggest you make a backup before making the change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38727880
After Spybot no changes. I thought of uninstalling IE9 but it is not listed under Program and Features
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 38727893
I personally never use IE.  I find it sluggish, bloated and prone to malware infection.  I would recommend Firefox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38727907
jcimarron
tried the registry change and no changes
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38727963
fh_freese--"I thought of uninstalling IE9 but it is not listed under Program and Features "
At the top left of the Programs and Features screen click View Installed Updates.
IE9 is at the bottom under Windows Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38727976
I just found that and am in the process of uninstalling IE9. Can I reinstall IE9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38728060
Reinstalling IE9 did not solve my problem. I'm getting the same error message
"A program on your computer has corrupted your default search provider setting for Internet Explorer.
Internet Explorer has reset this setting to you orginal provider, Google (www.google.com)
Internet Explorer wil now open Seacrh Setting, where you can change this setting or intall more search options."
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38728100
fh_freese--Run an antivirus scan.  A good free one is MS Security Essentials.  
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5201
Or there are lots of paid programs.
http://reviews.cnet.com/computer-software/?filter=1000036_9732600_100021_9231531_&tag=mncol;dir1

And if that does not work, run a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
It won't affect your installed programs or personal data, but is always good to backup first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38728577
folks,
I've treid all your suggestions. Looks like my system is hosed and I'll have to reinstall everything
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38729327
fh_freese--Have you considered my suggestion right above ( http:#a38728100 )
"And if that does not work, run a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
It won't affect your installed programs or personal data, but is always good to backup first. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38729581
Jaimarron,
Indeed I have run a virus scan and malware scan and repair install - no changes. I cannot believe that I have to wipe out my drive and reinstall. I did uninstall and reinstall IE9, yet I get the same error. Regrading add-ons the only thing enabled is google for search. I'm not giving up yet
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38729696
fh_freese--Before reinstalling Windows make a backup of your personal data.
That should ease the pain of reinstalling a little.
0