Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VNXe 3150 luns

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
In a VNXe 3150 I have a high performance pool with 6 disks and ~ 1.5 T I need to allocate 3 w2008R2 servers with about 200G storage each, since capacity is not a problem what is my best scenario for best performance for ISCSI when creating the VMFS storage to present to my 2 ESXI hosts.
1 big Lun with the size of the pool and all 3 VMs on it
1 Lun with all the capacity I need ~ 600 GB  and all 3 VMs on it
3 Luns each with 200 GB and 1 VM per storage.    
3 Luns with the size of the pool 500 and 1 VM per storage

All these VMFS are on the same SP and use only one ISCSI server
0
Comment
Question by:tonzur40
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 38727617
Jumbo Frames enabled, and iSCSI with Multipath, see my EE Articles

because all LUNs are on the same disks, and storage processor, I'm not sure you are going to see much different in performance between splitting VMs across LUNs.

so easier management, single LUN, and 3 VMs.

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 4.1

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 750 total points
ID: 38727640
The only reason you may want to split up into 3 LUNs is if you're going to be using SAN snapshots and would like to have a different schedule for each VM, otherwise 1 LUN will suffice.
0