Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rich Text in Access

Posted on 2012-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hello Experts,

Is it possible in anyway to have a Memo field (or another type) that will accept rich text (bold, underline, color, etc.)

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1600 total points
ID: 38727639
Yes, just change the TextFormat property of the Textbox control that's bound to the memo field to Rich Text
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38727751
Or create a Memo field in the table, and set the TextFormat property of the Field to: Rich Text
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38727776
...hmmm
Actually Ron, you said the same thing here, but you were first...

Sorry about that
;-)

Jeff
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38727780
APD_Toronto,

Please disregard my post...

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 38728070
Would I be able to apply this to an SQL BE / Access FE?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38728090
You did not mention SQL BE in your original post...

Rich text is really HTML, so you can store it in SQL as a string, ...displaying it formatted may be a different issue though...

But you will have to tell us a bit more about the exact need here:
Formatting individual records?
Pasting Formatted text from external sources.
Inserting HTML formatted strings.
Displaying stored HTML strings.
...etc

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 38728514
Well, this will be a project managing app, so I will need rich text as a description. It make sence that it is actually html, but how would I go about it?

I was really hoping in my Access FE to have a text box that will have icons just as this EE text box with icons for bold, italic, underline, etc.

For pasting, I'm not too worried, as I can either paste it plain text then format it in Access, or paste HTML direct in my BE.  I'm more concerned re the icons, being able to do a report with rich text, and export the rich text report in Word or PDF.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 38728683
<Well, this will be a project managing app, so I will need rich text as a description>
But in what way specifically...?
As I asked:
Formatting individual records?
Pasting Formatted text from external sources.
Inserting HTML formatted strings.
Displaying stored HTML strings.
...Please clarify...

<It make sence that it is actually html, but how would I go about it?>
Go about what specifically?
IrogSinta has told you how to create a Rich text Field/control

<I was really hoping in my Access FE to have a text box that will have icons just as this EE text box with icons for bold, italic, underline, etc.>
The same functionality exists in a Rich text field.
Either you can use the formatting tools on the ribbon, ...or select all the text in the control, ...and a transparent, floating formatting toolbar will appear.

JeffCoachman
0