Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - How to set up another email account to appear in MAIL PANE on left side of screen

Posted on 2012-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
I have a work email address with a different server which I would like to have visible from my OUTLOOK mail pane on the left side of my screen.  How can I set this up so that I can see my personal email inbox at thte top and my busienss email account at the bottom.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38727650
You cannot have two mailboxes from different domains in the same Outlook profile. you may try setting up different profiles for each mailbox since they are on different servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AnthonySmithMCP
ID: 38727666
Make sure you Company will allow it... Sometimes its blocked.

To add an account to the profile that you are using now..  On the Tools menu, click Account Settings. You can add another account there.

1.Click New.
2.Click Microsoft Exchange, POP3, IMAP, or HTTP, and then click Next.
3.In the Your Name box, type your name as you want it to appear to other people.
4.In the E-mail Address box, type the complete e-mail address assigned by your mail administrator or ISP. Make sure to include your user name, the @ symbol, and the domain name, for example, barbara@contoso.com.
5.In the Password and Retype Password boxes, type the password that was either assigned to you or that you selected for your e-mail account.

Not sure how detailed you need it to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38727718
Hi Anthony:
I set up the second account.

How can I see it on the left side of my screen? i.e. the mail pane?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 38727724
Hi Anthony:
I would like th left side of my screen to show my work emails in a separate group than my personal email.

I've had this done in the past but don't remember how to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonySmithMCP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38727752
1.Click Tools, Account Settings
2.Click  Change
3.Click More Settings
4.Click Advanced Tab then Click Add
5.Type  in name of additional / secondary mailbox and Click OK
6.Verify  new Mailbox is listed under "Open these additional mailboxes" Click OK
 7.Click Next
8.ClickFinish
9.ClickClose
10.Type in name of additional / secondary mailbox and  Click' OK
0