Solved

Windows Server 2012 RDS RemoteApp Network Folders

Posted on 2012-12-28
7
3,819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hello,

I am running 3 Windows Server 2012 servers with RemoteApp installed. Server 1 is the RD Gateway, RD Web Access, RD Licensing, and RD Connection Broker. Server 2 and 3 are RD Session Hosts.

Question

How do I allow users to open network folders using the RD Web Access website, but not see the pane on the left of the window that allows them to select local resources on the RD Session Host?

- The pane on the left side that I am referring to, has a "Favorites" section, and under it it has "Desktop", and "Downloads", under that there is a "Library Section" that has "Documents", "Music", "Pictures", "Videos", etc.. Finally, there is a section called Computer, and the folders listed on there are the local C drive on the Session Host, as well as what ever CD image is mounted at the time. I want to only display the contents of the network drive that I am pointing to.

The UNC path that I use is: C:\Windows\Explorer.exe /root,\\server\path
0
Comment
Question by:crc4430
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 38727664
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crc4430
ID: 38727686
Hi jmanishbabu,

"Map the Network Drive to the below path"?

Below path?

Also, the link you sent me are instructions on how to set-up the RemoteApp capability, but there aren't specifics there on how to map network drives without a pane. Can you point me to the specific section?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 38728767
I meant to Map the Network Drive that you are pointing on the Network Location  . Map this drive to a Local Drive and this can be seen listed under the My computer session.

 Mapping Network Drive --> My Computer --> Right Click--> Map Network Drive --> Drive Letter and the Drive Path..

http://www.7tutorials.com/how-map-drives-windows-7
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crc4430
ID: 38732560
Hi jmanishbabu,

I want the exact opposite result, I don't want the drives or folders to show on the side of the window at all when I click on this one specific network folder.

See the screenshot I attached. This only needs to apply when I open C:\Windows\Explorer.exe /root,\\server\path

Thank you.
Window.gif
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin CM earned 500 total points
ID: 38758420
Try the following (per user) reg value:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Modules\GlobalSettings\Sizer\PageSpaceControlSizer
set to:
c8,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,d7,03,00,00

But also look in Group Policy: you might not be able to hide the navigation pane, but you can remove some things that it shows, e.g. check out:
User Configuration - Policies - Administrative Templates - Windows Components - File Explorer
In particular: Hide these specified drives in My Computer

Otherwise, you might be able to dome something completely different. What's contained within the folder you want to display? Perhaps you could instead provide a web page (maybe displayed via a .hta) with links to files instead - either basic HTML or even using Sharepoint or something.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 38758422
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crc4430
ID: 38774596
This worked beautifully, thank you for the help.
0