[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Retention policy for deleting items

Posted on 2012-12-28
12
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have created a retention policy for deleting the 'Deleted Items" from users mailbox.
when I try to apply this policy, it only allows me to apply it to individual users (although I can select as many users as I want)
Is there a way that I can apply this policy to a database?
currently, the deleted items are retained for ever and the 14 day retention policy on the database does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:starr252
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38727693
Retention Policy and Deleted item Retention are not the same thing.

Retention Policy controls the moving of data to archives. Deleted Item retention controls how long the deleted items are available to be recovered from the dumpster.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38727697
which version of exchange?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38727699
Also Retention Policy cannot be applied to the Deleted Items folder
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38727836
0
 

Author Comment

by:starr252
ID: 38727929
@trgrassijr

I am looking for the same functionality but it is not working for me
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38727944
Which version of exchange are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starr252
ID: 38727948
exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38728879
for you question. retention policy can be applied only on a mailbox and not on database.

Also, only one retention policy can be applied to a mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starr252
ID: 38732469
Then how do i clear the deleted items?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38732490
Created a Retention Tag for Deleted Items Folder to Permanently delete after 1 day. I hope you will have the retention policy already -> Add the newly created retention tag to the retention policy - > Once added, run the below shell command

Start-ManagedFolderAssistant -identity "mailboxname"

you can check the deleted items folder..
0
 

Author Comment

by:starr252
ID: 38732497
I have already tried that and it work but I don't want to do it manually for each mailbox.
Is there a way to do it on a database?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38732562
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited -Database "Database Name" | Set-Mailbox -RetentionPolicy "your Retention Policy Name"
0