Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 RDS RemoteApp Program Association

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
Hello,

I am running 3 Windows Server 2012 servers with RemoteApp installed. Server 1 is the RD Gateway, RD Web Access, RD Licensing, and RD Connection Broker. Server 2 and 3 are RD Session Hosts.

Question

In order to conserve bandwidth, does anyone know if there is a feature for RemoteApp to use a program installed on the local client in order to open a resource located in a RemoteApp session?

When a user opens a network folder using RemoteApp, and clicks on a Microsoft Word .docx file, is it possible to make that file open using a local instance of Microsoft Word instead of lunching a RemoteApp session?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:crc4430
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobstewart earned 1200 total points
ID: 38727784
There really shouldnt be a ton of bandwidth usage.  Remote App is basically just registering keyboard strokes and mouse clicks, not moving data.  The application will be run on the server and no data will move.  This is resource intensive not bandwidth.

However if you feel this is something you need to do Remote App does not support this feature.  You will need to use a 3rd party application to accomplish this.  Citrix Xenapp and VMWare View both do what youre looking for.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 800 total points
ID: 38729477
What you are asking for is Content Redirection, and this is a feature of Citrix.  Microsoft does not have this capability natively.

Coralon
0