Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is it possible to have the same subnets from one location to another using data link

Posted on 2012-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Our IT department is getting shifted to another location with better equipments. Currently in the head office we have 2 different sub nets using CISCO 1841 router (static IP routes), with non manageable gigabyte switches.

In the new location we will be having L3 & L2 switches (D-Link), and these 2 location will be connected through fiber data link from the ISP. Now my question is, can we have the same sub nets in the branch, which are been used in the head office? For example if in the head office the sub nets are 192.168.2.0/24 and 192.168.3.0/24, can we use these same sub nets in the branch? in way both the location should be on these same sub nets.

If this is possible, what all configurations are required to be done in;

(a) in the  head office 1841 router which is having static routes.
(b) configuration that are to be done in L3 and L2 switches (D-Link) in branch office?
0
Comment
Question by:Zacharia Kurian
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38727729
Yes it is possible but not common

You will have to setup Dynamic NAT between the two locations.
Your devices will have to communicate using host names when going accross the network.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gt2847c
ID: 38727782
Is there a particular requirement that you have to have the same subnets?  There are more reasons than can be easily enumerated here why you wouldn't want to do this, and very few legitimate reasons for trying it...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
djcanter earned 1000 total points
ID: 38727783
To use the same subnets on both ends you will need to build a GRE Layer2 Bridge.

http://www.openflow.org/wk/index.php/Tunneling_-_GRE/L2TP
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tpitch-ssemc
tpitch-ssemc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38728064
If your ISP will provide you Layer 2 connectivity then yes! I did just this configuration with an AT&T Metro Ethernet connection. It was very simple to manage, but we have 10 sites and more than 800 computers, 800 phones, etc... It got very chatty so I broke them all back out.

I didn't have to build any tunnels or anything, as far as my switches were concerned everything was connected to it via dark fiber...
0