Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to run Mcrosoft Scanner on a Machine

Posted on 2012-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I need to install and run MS Scanner on some machines. Does anyone have a script that will do that?

Thanks,
SR
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 38727765
Use windows Logon script to run this tool..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38729148
First of all what do you mean when you say "Microsoft scanner"? Are you talking about virus scanner, scanner (scan documents); and second, do you want to run this at a certain time or when users logon or logoff?

Microsoft Security Essential Command Line
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 38729217
I am referring to the virus scanner. I want to run it when they log off.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38729226
Do you know how to use MS scanner from the command line or is this what you need help with? Or do you need help making sure the scanner runs when they logoff (and if so do you want to set this up on each PC or have it controlled from the domain controller/server using group policy objects)?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 38729231
If you need help with the scanner usage here is a good place to get ideas/examples or if you tell us exactly what you want the scanner to do when they logoff we can write one for you http://maximumpcguides.com/windows-7/scan-for-viruses-or-update-microsoft-security-essentials-using-the-mpcmdrun-command-line-utility/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 38758357
Thanks
0