Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count using DataTable

Posted on 2012-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Hi,

I am working on ASP.net4.0 using C#

I have DataTable, I want another DataTable from my existing DataTable where I can get a count based on:

- Status row in DataTable
- another DataTable having count based on "Owner" and Priority

My DataTable has following rows:

Application
Ref No
Title
Owner
By
Priority
Creation Date
Required Date
Status
Last Updated Date
Remarks


Please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38728960
Hi,

Can you be more specific with your question?

Are you looking to extract the values from the exisiting DataTable and create a new DataTable with that?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 38729193
Without more detail its difficult, but check out the DataTable.Compute() method:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.datatable.compute.aspx
0