Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 Hosted - IMAP Connection

Posted on 2012-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I would like to make an IMAP connection to our Exchange 2010 SP1 Hosted Multi-Tenant environment.  I have done the following but keep getting hit with a credential error.

Set-ImapSettings -LoginType PlainTextLogin
Set-ImapSettings -ExternalConnectionSettings 'exchange.radore.com.tr:993:SSL','exchange.radore.tr:143:TLS'

however I can't connect any suggestions would be appreciative.
0
Comment
Question by:scotth4711
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38727996
Have you started IMAP service on exchange server and enabled IMAP protocol on users mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotth4711
ID: 38728009
Yes to the Service but I don't think so to the Mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotth4711
ID: 38728019
Set-CASMailbox -Organization NJSTS -Identity scott -IMAPEnabled $true, Doesn't work
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38728084
Does not work the command or IMAP is still not working? I guess IMAP.
Do you have certificate enabled for IMAP service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotth4711
ID: 38728505
I do not,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38730623
Hope this link will help you:
http://allcomputers.us/windows_server/Exchange-Server-2010---IMAP,-POP,-and-Microsoft-ActiveSync-(part-2)---Assigning-an-External-Name---Configure-POP-and-IMAP.aspx

Additionally you an use get-IMAPsettings and get-exchangecertificate to check configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotth4711
ID: 38731018
That solution is not for multi tenant.  Thank you for posting it though
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38735845
The multi-tenant method on Exchange 2010 SP1 is no longer supported, so hopefully you have plans to move to ADP on SP2.

When you authenticate, what format are you using? It isn't clear whether you are able to make the connection or whether it connects but just fails to authenticate.

Simon.
0